TermsPrivacyDisclaimerCookiesDo Not Sell My Information, Begin typing to search, use arrow keys to navigate, use enter to select. California Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) 95), or may even request that the court remove the case from the discovery restrictions of a limited civil case altogether (CCP 91). I propounded a 4th set to the new lawyer and have gotten no response yet. All Rights Reserved. California Code of Civil Procedure Sec. Previously, Section 2031.280(a) provided that "[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with . (a) In addition to the demands for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling permitted by this chapter, a party may propound a supplemental demand to inspect, copy, test, or sample any later acquired or discovered documents, tangible things, land or other property, or electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made. Material must not be incorporated into the separate statement by reference. party shall, through detection devices, translate any data compilations included in If the receiving party contests the legitimacy of a claim of privilege or protection, he or she may seek a determination of the claim from the court by making a motion within 30 days of receiving the claim and presenting the information to the court conditionally under seal. All rights reserved.